Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in our group and visiting our website. The information below provides details about the processing of personal data by our company. Our privacy statement provides information pursuant to the applicable EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can access the GDPR here.

Structure

  1. Scope
  2. General information about responsibility
  3. Web hosting and log data when using our website
  4. Processing within the context of brokerage
  5. WBNet
  6. Registration for events and webinars
  7. Getting in contact by email
  8. Getting in contact by telephone
  9. Job applications
  10. Data processing in the group
  11. External processors and service providers
  12. General information about Cookies
  13. Cookies used
  14. Google Maps
  15. Google reCAPTCHA
  16. Google Fonts
  17. Google Static
  18. Social networks
    1. Facebook
    2. LinkedIn
    3. XING
  19. Data subject rights
  20. Data security
  21. Amending and updating the privacy statement

1. Scope

Our privacy statement contains information about the processing of personal data in connection with

  • the use of our website “kobangroup.at”;
  • our brokerage activity and
  • getting in contact by email and telephone.

2. General information about responsibility and data protection officer

Controller for the content of the website in terms of data protection law:

KOBAN SÜDVERS GROUP GmbH (FN 329 163 p)
St. Veiter Ring 1A, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Gisa number: 10720400
+43 50 871 1002
Email: meineDaten@kobangroup.at

Our personal contact partner for data protection matters will be happy to assist you at the following address:

KOBAN SÜDVERS GROUP GmbH
Kerstin Keltner
Kopfgasse 7, 1130 Wien
+43 50 871 2217
Email: meineDaten@kobangroup.at

3. Web hosting and log data when using our website

Web hosting

In order to provide our website securely and efficiently, we use the services of a web hosting provider (Continum AG) and our website can be accessed from their server. When you visit our website, all data is therefore stored with our external web hosting service provider. This can include all information that arises in the course of use and communication, such as e.g. the data for registration, login, contract overviews, etc. Please refer to the other bullet points and the following point regarding our log files for details.

Log files when visiting our website

When you visit our website, the browser on your end device automatically sends information to the server on our website and it is recorded in a so-called log file.

Matomo

This website uses the open-source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses technologies that make it possible to recognise the user across multiple pages with the aim of analysing the user patterns (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information recorded by Matomo about the use of this website will be stored on our server. Prior to archiving, the IP address will first be anonymised. Through Matomo, we are able to collect and analyse data on the use of our website by website visitors. This enables us to find out, for instance, when which page views occurred and from which region they came. In addition, we collect various log files (e.g. IP address, referrer, browser used and operating systems) and can measure whether our website visitors perform certain actions (e.g. clicks, purchases, etc.). The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. The 6 / 8 website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns, in order to optimise its web offerings and advertising. If appropriate consent has been obtained (e.g. consent to the storage of Cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a of the GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

IP anonymisation

We use IP anonymisation for analysis with Matomo. Your IP address is shortened before the analysis, so that it is no longer clearly assignable to you.

Hosting

We host Matomo exclusively on our own servers so that all analysis data remains with us and is not passed on.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Matomo under Privacy settings > Statistics:  Privacy settings

Further information about the terms of use of Matomo and the data protection regulations can be found at:: https://matomo.org/privacy/

In this respect, the following data categories are collected without any action on your part:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (address of website from which the visitor came to the current page)
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • Purpose(s)

We process the mentioned data categories for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring the smooth connection establishment of the website,
  • Evaluating the system security and stability, and
  • for statistical purposes.

Recipient

The forwarding of data to third parties does not take place. In case of the unlawful use of our website, we reserve the right to forward data to law enforcement authorities, lawyers and courts.

Our web host is Continum AG, Bismarckallee 7b-d, 79098 Freiburg Germany; website: https://www.continum.net; Privacy statement: https://www.continum.net/datenschutz.

Our web host processes all data exclusively within the context of our instructions as a processor in terms of Art. 28 of the GDPR.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. In no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions concerning your person. However, we reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of unlawful use.

Storage period

The storage period for log data is: 180 days

4. Processing within the context of insurance brokerage

The following processing is normally involved in connection with the issuing of a broker agreement. The scope of processing depends on the individual case, the requested or existing insurance product or the respective claim. We only ever process your personal data to the extent necessary for contractual purposes.

Data categories

  • Personal data: Name, address, other contact details (e.g. email address and telephone number), gender, family data, marital status, date and place of birth, relationship to the policyholder, insured persons, beneficiaries or claimant, employer, job title and employment history, if necessary,
  • Identification details: Identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies (e.g. passport number, ID number, tax identification number, social security number, driver’s licence number)
  • Financial data: Card number (EC card, credit card, etc.) and bank details, income and other financial data
  • Insured risk: information about the insured risk, which may include personal data, provided it is relevant to the risk being insured:
    • Health data: Health status, medical history (anamnesis), information about current or former physical or mental medical conditions, injuries or disabilities, medical procedures performed, relevant personal habits (e.g. smoking or alcohol consumption), information about prescribed medicines
    • Criminal records data: Criminal convictions, including driving offences
    • Other special categories of personal data: In rare exceptional cases, data regarding religious affiliation (e.g. for applications), trade union membership (e.g. occupational pension scheme) or sexual orientation (e.g. allowances in life insurance policies) comes to our attention.
  • Policy data: Information about insurance quotes and policies
  • Credit and anti-fraud data: Creditworthiness or credit history and credit score, information about fraud convictions, allegations of crimes and further details on punitive measures or sanctions details received from various anti-fraud and sanctions databases, supervisory or law enforcement authorities
  • Current insurance cases/claims: Information about current insurance cases/claims, which may include health data, criminal records data and other special categories of personal data (as described in the “Insured risk” definition above)
  • Previous insurance cases/claims: Information about previous insurance cases/claims, which may include health data, criminal records data and other special categories of personal data (as described in the “Insured risk” definition above)
  • Marketing data: Whether or not the person has consented to receiving marketing material. Contact persons and contact partners of potential customers.

Purpose(s)

The data is processed to broker or manage insurance policy conditions and to monitor claims. We also process your data to occasionally inform you about interesting developments on various insurance products and our group by post. We do not use health data and other special data categories or your telephone number and email address for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Origin and recipient

We collect data directly from our customers as insured persons or companies. Based on our broker agreement, we are also entitled to collect data from the insurers insofar as it is necessary for the contractual purposes. It is essential to forward data to insurers, reinsurers, underwriting agents, experts, etc. for the purpose of contract fulfilment, e.g. for obtaining quotes. Furthermore, your data is only accessible internally by our competent departments.

A transfer to third countries does not take place in principle. Should a matter have a third country connection, you will be informed about this separately. With regard to international insurance matters or claims, data may be exchanged with our international partners to the extent necessary in individual cases. For this, we use our secure WBN – Worldwide Broker Network. For further details, see Customer portal.

Controllers:

KOBAN SÜDVERS GROUP GmbH is a holding company and our subsidiaries and branches exclusively assume the operational business activities. These are classified within the context of their operational activity as controllers in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation.

  • BAV KOBAN GmbH
  • KOBAN SÜDVERS GmbH
    • KOBAN SÜDVERS GmbH – Klagenfurt branch
    • KOBAN SÜDVERS GmbH – Linz branch
    • KOBAN SÜDVERS GmbH – Salzburg branch
    • KOBAN SÜDVERS GmbH – Sillian branch
    • KOBAN SÜDVERS GmbH – St. Pölten branch
    • KOBAN SÜDVERS GmbH – Villach branch
  • Koban & Partner Versicherungsmakler GmbH
  • Koban solDORA GmbH
  • Mörtl Versicherungsmakler GmbH

Legal bases

The processing of your personal data is essential for the purpose of advice, support and management of your insurance matters. The processing of your personal data by our subsidiaries and branches is based on the legal basis of contract fulfilment (Art 6 (1) lit b of the GDPR), according to the provisions of the Brokers Act (§§ 1-14 and 26-32 of the Brokers Act), the Insurance Contracts Act (VersVG), the Trade Regulation Act (among others, §§ 137-138 of the Trade Regulation Act) and the Code of Conduct (Data Protection Rules of Professional Conduct for Insurance Brokers).

Furthermore, our subsidiaries and branches process personal data to safeguard our legitimate interests (Art 6 (1) lit f of the GDPR) and to fulfil our legal obligations (Art 6 (1) lit c of the GDPR), particularly in accordance with the Trade Regulation Act, the Insurance Supervision Act and the Financial Market Money Laundering Act.

If our subsidiaries and branches process your personal data in special categories (health data and crime-related data), this will take place within the scope of our authorisation on the legal basis of § 28 of the Broker Act, § 11c (1) clause 5 of the Insurance Contracts Act and § 4 and 5 of the Code of Conduct (Art 9 (2) lit g of the GDPR).

They also process your personal data for marketing purposes, which takes place on the legal basis of consent (Art 6 (1) lit a of the GDPR).

KOBAN SÜDVERS GROUP GmbH operates in the areas of marketing, accounting, sales controlling and as the processor of the operating subsidiaries and branches for data protection and legal agendas.

Storage period

We process your personal data for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation and processing to the termination of the service relationship) and beyond pursuant to the statutory storage and documentation obligations that arise from the Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (among others, § 132 Federal Fiscal Code; 7 years), the Insurance Contracts Act (among others, §11d of the Insurance Contracts Act), the Trade Regulation Act (among others, § 365y (1) of the Trade Regulation Act; 5 years) and the General Civil Code (among others, § 1489 of the Civil Code; 3 or 30 years).

We expressly point out that the insurance broker, as an expert in insurance and pension matters, is subject to the periods of limitation in § 1489 of the Civil Code and, for this reason, personal data may be retained and thus processed for up to 30 years after the conclusion of the advisory activity in order to prove that advice has been properly provided.

5. WBNet

By logging on to WBNet – Worldwide Broker Network – you move to another web platform. The controller for the operation of the platform is:

Technical service provider for hosting the platform is

Origami Risk LLC
222 North LaSalle Street Suite 2100 Chicago
IL 60601 United States.

For further details, see https://www.origamirisk.com and for data protection https://www.origamirisk.com/origami-risk-privacy-policy.

6. Registration for events and webinars

Registration for events

You have the option to register for events on our website. Certain personal data is required for the registration and implementation of the event.

Data categories

Depending on the respective event, there are different options for registration. Registration can take place by email or with a registration form, among other things. The following information may be required for registration depending on the event:

  • Company name; position; first name; surname; address; postcode; city; telephone; fax; email address

Following the registration, you will receive an email from us to confirm the registration as well as a reminder email immediately prior to the event.

Purpose(s)

We only process your data for the purpose of registration and organisational implementation of the respective event.

Legal basis

Your data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b of the GDPR (Contractual purposes).

Storage period

We delete the data accruing in this context after the implementation of the event or after expiry of the statutory retention obligations of six to ten years.

Registration for webinars

You have the option to register for webinars on our website. For this purpose, we provide you with a link to the registration page of our technical service provider. We require a few personal details from you for the registration and implementation of webinars.

Data categories

We require the following data from you for the registration:

  • First name, surname, email address (mandatory fields), optional: Company name/organisation

Following the registration, you will receive an email from us to confirm the registration as well as a reminder email immediately prior to the webinar.

Purpose(s)

We only process your data for the purpose of registration and organisational implementation of the respective event.

Recipient / technical service provider

We use the video conference tool MsTeams to conduct the webinar.

The technical provider of the system is:

Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited
One Microsoft Place
South County Business Park
Leopardstown
Dublin 18, Ireland

Apart from our technical service provider, we do not forward your registration data to third parties.

Conducting the webinar with the web-based video conference tool is associated with further processing of personal data. You will receive further information about this within the context of the webinar invitation.

Legal basis

Your data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b of the GDPR (Contractual purposes).

Storage period

We delete the data accruing in this context after the implementation of the event or after expiry of the statutory retention obligations of six to ten years.

7. Getting in contact by email

If you provide us with your email address or contact us by email, the personal data transmitted with the email, such as email addresses, technical header information, date and time, and the content of the email will be stored. Forwarding to third parties will only take place if this is necessary to answer your request.

Purpose

The data is processed for the purpose of answering email/fax enquiries.

Legal bases

In this respect, the legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f of the GDPR (Balancing of interests). If the contact is aimed at the conclusion, implementation or termination of a contract, then an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b of the GDPR.

Email addresses are only used for advertising purposes if you have expressly consented to this (Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a of the GDPR).

Storage period

The data is processed until no further correspondence is to be expected. If the email correspondence arises in a contractual context, the data will be generally stored as business letters for six years according to mandatory regulations under commercial and tax law or for ten years for content relevant to accounting. Data is processed for advertising purposes until the time the underlying consent is revoked.

8. Getting in contact by telephone

We process the following personal data in the context of telephone contacts:

  • Telephone number, time and duration of telephone call.

In the absence of the called party or outside business hours, you can use an answering machine function; in addition to the aforementioned data, digital recordings (voice files) are also made. As a rule, the contents of the conversation are also recorded electronically in conversation notes. The data is not forwarded to third parties in general.

Purpose

The data is processed for the purpose of carrying out the calls technically and in terms of content or enabling required call-backs for missed calls. Conversation notes serve to document and provide evidence of conversations held.

Legal basis

In this respect, the legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f of the GDPR (Balancing of interests). If the telephone contact is aimed at the conclusion, implementation or termination of a contract, then an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b of the GDPR.

Storage period

The data is processed until no further telephone contact is to be expected. Itemised bills for outgoing calls can be relevant for accounting under commercial and tax law and are stored for ten years in this case. The same applies to conversation notes. Voice files are only stored for a short time until the missed call has been dealt with.

9. Job applications

Responsibility and scope of data processing

Personnel records are processed and stored at the holding level in the central HR department of our group. In this respect, the controllers are the HR management of KOBAN SÜDVERS GROUP GmbH and the respective employer company according to the job advertisement.

The following data is collected within the context of application:

  • Personal data: Name, address, other contact details (e.g. email address and telephone number), gender, family data, marital status, date and place of birth, employer, job title and employment history,
  • Identification details: Identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies (e.g. passport number, ID number, tax identification number, social security number, driver’s licence number)
  • Financial data: Card number (EC card, credit card, etc.) and bank details, income and other financial data

Speculative application

If you send us a speculative application and we are generally interested in you joining, your information will be processed in the same way as when you apply for jobs. HR department employees connected with the selection of applicants as well as recruitment can have access to your data to be able to fill vacant positions with suitable candidates.

Purpose

All personal data and attachments to your application will only be collected and used for the purpose of evaluation, analysis and allocation in connection with the application procedure.

Recipient

The data you provide can only be accessed by responsible HR department employees who are connected with the selection of applicants and recruitment. In the event of an application for a specific advertised position, your data will be passed on to the responsible HR managers in the relevant specialist departments, branches and employer companies. The respective employer companies result from the job advertisement. Any further forwarding to third parties is excluded.

Legal basis

With regard to initiating a contractual relationship and carrying out pre-contractual measures, the legal basis for the processing of data is Art 6 (1) lit b of the GDPR.

Storage period

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for achieving the purpose of its collection. This means when we have decided to fill the position elsewhere or not to pursue a speculative application further. In the event that you apply for a specific vacancy, your data will be taken into account for the duration of the selection process. Your data will be deleted six months after a potential rejection.

We will hold speculative applications for a period of one year. The data will be deleted after this period. If we decide to offer you a contract and you accept, your documents will be transferred to our ongoing personnel administration as part of the usual processes. They will then be used further within the framework of the relevant legal regulations.

As applicants, you have the option to correct or withdraw your application or have the data deleted at any time. Please use the following method to do so: Email to jobs@kobangroup.at

10. Data processing in the group

Some data processing tasks are bundled within the KOBAN SÜDVERS GROUP. For example, this concerns IT, personnel administration, personnel development, controlling, finance, marketing, post processing, as well as the support of the units by supra-regional staff units and heads of department.

Our customers are also looked after by one contact person across various lines of business and companies. In these cases, we transfer personal data within the group-affiliated companies, which are listed on the website under imprint in the company business cards. This is carried out within the permissible scope if this is necessary to fulfil the listed purposes.

11. External processors and service providers

KOBAN SÜDVERS makes use of external contractors to fulfil contractual and legal obligations. For example, these concern the destruction of documents or IT support services. KOBAN SÜDVERS has listed all contractors internally and concluded corresponding order processing contracts. We only work with external service providers in exceptional cases in our main mandate as an insurance broker. Where this is the case, it is openly communicated to customers in advance. Our agents and service providers are contractually obliged to maintain the confidentiality of personal data, they may only use the data for approved purposes and must comply with minimum standards defined by us.

12. General information about Cookies

We use cookies on our site. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or such) when you visit our site. Cookies do not damage your end device in any way, they do not contain viruses, Trojan horses or other malware. We also include technologies that fulfil the same functions as Cookies in the term Cookies, particularly the browser storage areas “Local Storage” and “Session Storage”.

Information about visited websites or domains is stored in a Cookie. Some Cookies are only stored temporarily for a few minutes, for example, or until the browser is closed, and other Cookies remain beyond that. Most browsers accept Cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no Cookies are stored on your computer or these are all automatically deleted when the browser is closed. The complete deactivation of Cookies in the browser may result in you not being able to use all the functions of our website or it may not work as expected.

Currently we only use cookies of the following category on our website:

  • Functionally necessary Cookies

Detailed information about the Cookies and legal bases for the processing can be found in the Cookies used section. We only store Cookies in the category “Personalisation and marketing” with your prior consent (“Opt-in”), which we ask you to do when you access the site. You can change or revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future in our Cookie settings. We process the Cookies in the other categories on the basis of our legitimate interests in providing the functionality of our website and improving the website for our visitors.

13. Cookies used

All cookies used can be viewed here: Privacy settings

14. Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) to visually display geographical information. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data collected automatically by Google Inc, its representatives and third parties.

The terms of use for Google Maps can be found under Privacy statement – Privacy statement & Terms of Use – Google.

15. Google reCAPTCHA

In order to ensure sufficient data security during the transmission of forms, we use the service reCAPTCHA from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) in certain cases. This primarily serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abusively through mechanical and automated processing. The service includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. The deviating data protection provisions of Google Inc. apply for this. For more information about Google Inc.‘s privacy policy, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

16. Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google.

Data categories and recipients

By visiting our websites, a connection to the Google server is established and your IP address and other technical information about the browser used are transferred to Google. Service provider:

Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House, Barrow Street
Dublin 4, Ireland,

Parent company:
Google LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View
CA 94043, USA;

Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Purposes

The data is used exclusively for the purposes of displaying the fonts on the user’s browser.

The integration takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests in the technically safe, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and the uniform presentation of our website on various end devices.

Legal basis

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f of the GDPR (Balancing of interests).

Storage period

With regard to the storage period, we refer to Google’s data protection regulations.

17. Google Static

A web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Gstatic) is loaded onto our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to Gstatic.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f of the GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the error-free functioning of the website.

This data will be erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information about handling the transferred data, please see Gstatic’s privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can prevent Gstatic from collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser.

18. Social networks

Facebook

This website provides a link to Facebook. When you click on this link, your browser establishes a connection to the Facebook servers. We do not use so-called plug-Ins that transmit data in the background. If you are logged in on Facebook, Facebook can recognise that you have come from our site and link this information to your user account. If you do not wish to do this, you must log out of Facebook.

Information about the data protection provisions of Facebook can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

LinkedIn

This website provides a link to LinkedIn. When you click on this link, your browser establishes a connection to the LinkedIn servers. We do not use so-called plug-Ins that transmit data in the background. If you are logged in on LinkedIn, LinkedIn can recognise that you have come from our site and link this information to your user account. If you do not wish to do this, you must log out of LinkedIn.

Information about the data protection provisions of LinkedIn can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy.

XING

This website provides a link to XING. When you click on this link, your browser establishes a connection to the XING servers. We do not use so-called plug-Ins that transmit data in the background. If you are logged in on XING, XING can recognise that you have come from our site and link this information to your user account. If you do not wish to do this, you must log out of XING.

Information about the data protection provisions of XING can be found at: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

19. Data subject rights

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Art. 15 to 18, 20 and 21 of the GDPR:

  • Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. e or f of the GDPR. If the data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent given at any time. If necessary, please address your withdrawal to the aforementioned contact details of our data protection officer.
  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to information about this data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to deletion and restriction of processing: In accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted without delay, or alternatively, in accordance with the legal requirements, to demand restriction of the processing of the data.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to demand its transfer to another responsible party.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: In accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of data concerning you infringes the GDPR. The competent supervisory authority in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, which can be contacted at dsb@dsb.gv.at.

20. Data security

We use TLS encryption to protect your data transmitted via our website. You can recognise such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser. Please only use up-to-date browsers and remember to update regularly. Our employees are bound to data secrecy. Data processing and our technical security precautions are continuously adapted to the current circumstances and requirements.

21. Amending and updating the privacy statement

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our privacy statement. We will adapt the privacy statement as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.